Workshop Information

BlueWave Mosaics

Learn about BlueWave Mosaics classes, workshops, events, FAQs & more.

WORKSHOP INFOWORKSHOP TYPES

BlueWave Mosaics Workshops

How to Prepare

To help you prepare for the workshop, please see the attached “What to Expect” guide. It explains how the workshop will flow and how to finish your mosaic at home after the grout demonstration.
A few quick reminders:

  • Please plan to arrive about 10 minutes early
  • Your design has already been prepared based on your selection during registration
  • The workshop space is handicap accessible with plenty of parking
  • Feel free to bring a friend to future workshops

What to Expect

  1. Arrive and Get Settled
    Your workspace will be prepared with your selected design, tools, and a colorful assortment of glass and ceramic tiles.
  2. Learn the Basics
    We begin with a short introduction covering tile placement, mosaic techniques, and how to safely use the tools provided.
  3. Create Your Mosaic
    You will design and place your tiles at your own pace. Guidance and encouragement are always available if you need help.
  4. Watch a Grout Demonstration
    Because mosaics need about 24 hours to cure, we will demonstrate how to grout your project so you feel confident completing the final step at home.
  5. Take Home Your Grout Kit
    You will leave with your completed tile design along with a grout kit and written instructions so you can finish your piece the next day.

Questions? Check our FAQs or Contact Us with your questions.

 

💛

BlueWave Mosaics

Workshop Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Do I need mosaic experience?

A: No experience is needed. BlueWave Mosaics workshops are beginner-friendly and guided step-by-step so anyone can participate confidently.

Q: What is included in the workshop?

A: All materials are provided including the mosaic base, colorful glass and ceramic tiles, adhesive, tools, instruction, a live grout demonstration, and a take-home grout kit with written instructions.

Q: Why do I take grout home?

A: Mosaics need about 24 hours to cure before grouting. During the workshop you will complete your tile design and watch a grout demonstration so you feel confident finishing your piece at home the next day.

Q: What will I leave with?

A: You will leave with your completed mosaic design and the materials needed to grout your project at home after it cures.

Q: How long is the workshop?

A: Workshops typically last approximately 2 – 2.5 hours depending on the design and pace of the group.

Q: Is the location handicap accessible?

A: Yes. The workshop space is handicap accessible so guests with mobility needs can comfortably participate.

Q: Is parking available?

A: Yes. There is plenty of convenient parking available for guests attending the workshop.

Q: What should I bring?

A: Just yourself and a willingness to create. Everything needed for the project is provided.

Q: What is the age requirement?

A: Participants must be 16 years or older to attend independently. Guests ages 8–15 must attend with a parent or legal guardian.
BlueWave Mosaics

Types of Workshops We Offer

 

BlueWave Mosaics offers three general types of workshops—
In-Person Classes, Private Events, & Public Events

In-Person Classes

These workshops are a combination of social and therapeutic, and are held at our location or yours. These classes can be for a group of your choosing, including a therapeutic or special community group.

Private Events

These workshops are a combination of social and therapeutic, and are held at our location or yours. They involve a group of people that you invite.

Public Events

These workshops are a combination of social and therapeutic, and are held at our location or yours. A public class is advertised and offered by BlueWave Mosaics, or is advertised and offered through another group and is conducted by BlueWave Mosaics.

 

Because every piece matters—
in art and in life.💛

Learn about BlueWave Mosaics classes, workshops, events & more.

It’s not just art.
It’s gentle therapy for the soul.
And at BlueWave Mosaics, we create space for both.

Every piece matters — in art and in life.

💛

BOOK PRIVATE EVENTCURRENT CLASS OFFERINGS

Our Info

BlueWave Mosaics, LLC
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Service Area: Western Michigan

Payments secured by STRIPE
STRIPE CHECKOUT Payments secured by STRIPE. No fees. No STRIPE account needed.

BlueWave Mosaics